BOGLE v. M/Y "CAJUN PRINCESS"
[…] Bogle and MRDF. Thus, the current mortgage dated October 10, 2006 granted by MRDF to Mr. Bogle is a preferred ship mortgage.

B. Plaintiff's Preferred Ship Mortgage Constitutes a Valid Maritime Lien

Pursuant to Section 31325 of Title 46 of the United States Code, the plaintiff is entitled to enforce his valid maritime lien resulting from the preferred ship mortgage. Section 31325 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A preferred mortgage is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel.
(b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may
(1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel. . . .
46 U.S.C. § 31325(a) (b)(1).

In his motion, the plaintiff asserts that the current outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel for principal and interest through August 20, 2008, is $7,110,525.80, excluding accruing interest, attorneys' fees, court costs or custodial costs. (DE# 1, 8/21/08). MRDF concedes that it is in default for non-payment.