BOGLE v. M/Y "CAJUN PRINCESS"
[…] The T.E. Welles, 289 F.2d 188, 194 (5th Cir. 1961) (quoting 33 A.L.R. 149; other citations omitted); Southern Reef Fisheries v. O/S Broadfire Leader, 786 F.2d 1523, 1524-25 (11th Cir. 1986).

Section 31322 of Title 46 of the United States Code governs preferred mortgages. Pursuant to Section 31322(a), a preferred mortgage is a mortgage, whenever made, that:

(1) includes the whole of the vessel;
(2) is filed in substantial compliance with section 31321 of this title;
(3)(A) covers a documented vessel;. . . .
46 U.S.C. § 31322(a). Section 31321 of Title 46 of the United States Code prescribes the requirements for filing, recording and discharging a preferred mortgage. Section 31321 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage . . . that includes any party of a documented vessel . . . must be filed with the Secretary of Transportation to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person, except —
(A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;
(B) the heir or devisee of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; and
(C) a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment or related instrument.
46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(1). To be filed, a mortgage must

(1) identify the vessel;
(2) state the name and address of each party to the instrument;
(3) state, if a mortgage, the amount of the direct or contingent obligations . . . that is or may become secured by the mortgage, excluding interest, expenses and fees;
(4) state the interest of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor in the vessel;
(5) state the interest sold, conveyed, mortgaged, or assigned; and
(6) be signed and acknowledged.
46 U.S.C. § 31321(b).

The plaintiff has a preferred ship mortgage. See Merchants Marine Bank, 289 F.2d at 193. The current mortgage includes the whole of the M/Y "Cajun Princess." (DE# 184-10, 2/26/10).