Boggs v. Boggs (In re Marriage of Boggs)
[…] Neither argument is persuasive.

"Identification of the applicable burden and standard of proof presents questions of law, which we review de novo." C.O. v. Doe, 757 N.W.2d 343, 352 (Minn. 2008). Generally, "[w]hether property is marital or nonmarital is a question of law we review de novo, but we will disturb the district court's underlying factual findings only if they are clearly erroneous." Kerr v. Kerr, 770 N.W.2d 567, 569 (Minn. App. 2009) (citation omitted). Further, we defer to the district court's credibility determinations. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d at 210.

Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 5 (2016), states that an antenuptial agreement "shall be prima facie proof of the matters acknowledged therein and as to those matters, the burden of proof shall be and rest upon the person contesting the same." Here, because the parties' antenuptial agreement did not specifically cover increased value of the homestead, it is not clear whether it was a "matter" acknowledged in the antenuptial agreement.