Boggan v. Mohr
[…] We evaluated the circuit court's monetary award in our November 2013 opinion, and found it adequately supported by the record and by each of the FL § 8-205 factors. In reinstating its original award, the circuit court properly bound itself to the findings set out in its Judgment of Absolute Divorce. See, e.g., Doser, 106 Md. App. at 348 ("in a proceeding for absolute divorce, the value of marital property must be decided as of the date on which divorce is actually entered."). Our earlier analysis still holds, and we won't repeat it here.

In determining the amount of a monetary award, FL § 8-205(b) requires the court to consider:

(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property . . . , was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property . . . ;
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award . . . .

On remand, the circuit court was required to reconsider the amount of the monetary award in light of any new evidence concerning the value of the parties' assets and any modification to the alimony and attorney's fees' awards.