Bogdahn v. Hamilton Stan. Space Systems
[…] By Public Act 98-245, the legislature modified General Statutes § 46a-100 to create a cause of action for sexual orientation discrimination that may be heard by the Superior Court. The defendants argue that the legislature did not intend to permit a cause of action that was improperly before the court to continue. The defendants also argue that the plaintiff did not comply with Public Act 98-245 since he received a release to sue under General Statutes § 46a-82b, not under General Statutes §§ 46a-83a or 46-101 which are specifically referenced in the statutory language.

General Statutes § 46a-100 now states in relevant part that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a, as amended . . ., or 46a-101, as amended . . ., may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ."