Bogart v. Bd. of Trs. of the Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.
[…] See Uricoli, supra, 91 N.J. at 79 ("partial forfeiture of pension benefits should be admeasured as of the time of the wrongful conduct.").

V.

We begin by addressing Bogart's argument that the Board failed to comply with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) when it modified the ALJ's findings of fact and rejected the judge's legal conclusions. Since the Board stated the reasons for modifying and rejecting the ALJ's findings, we conclude there was no violation of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).

The head of an agency is permitted to reject or modify an ALJ's findings of fact or conclusions of law if it "state[s] with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and . . . make[s] new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Ibid. The head of an agency may reject findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witnesses only if it determines that the ALJ's findings are "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Ibid.