Bogan v. State
[…] Burnside v. State, 131 Nev. 371, 382-83, 352 P.3d 627, 636 (2015).

Appellant first asserts that the detective provided expert testimony about the victim's wounds. The detective testified that, after observing the scene, the trajectory of the bullet hole through the car's window, the victim's placement in the car, and the autopsy, it appeared the victim had been shot by a single bullet while his left arm was more than likely on the steering wheel. This testimony was rationally based on the detective's perception and was proper lay witness testimony. See NRS 50.265 (stating that lay witness testimony "is limited to those opinions or inferences which are . . . [r]ationally based on the perception of the witness[ ] and . . . [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the testimony of the witness or the determination of a fact in issue"); cf. Lord v. State, 107 Nev. 28, 806 P.2d 548 (1991) (holding it was error for law enforcement to testify regarding the victim's injuries in a case where the cause of injury was not apparent).