Boelter v. State
[…] In order for a defendant's actions to be part of a single behavioral incident or a single act under the criminal sexual conduct statutes, (1) "[t]he conduct involved must be motivated by a desire to obtain a single criminal objective" and (2) "[t]he offenses must occur at substantially the same time and place, arise in a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct, and manifest an indivisible state of mind." State v. Secrest, 437 N.W.2d 683, 685 (Minn.App. 1989), review denied (Minn. May 24, 1989).

Minn. Stat § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2004), states that "[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." At the plea hearing, appellant provided the following factual basis for his plea to first-degree criminal sexual conduct:

Q: [by appellant's trial counsel] Mr. Boelter, you've had a chance to review the complaint?

A: Yes.

Q: Okay.