Boehne v. Boehne
[…] Because we believe that the district court's discrediting of the letter is based on a misapprehension of the underlying facts, we, in this unusual circumstance, are not persuaded that the letter must be disregarded.

Moreover, on appeal, mother's argument is singularly focused on whether father retired "voluntarily" under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b)(5). Under this statute, "[i]t is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances" and the terms of an existing support order are "rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair if" the obligor's gross income has decreased by "at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b)(5).