Boehne v. Boehne
[…] Third, the affidavit of the Front Line Manager states that the FAA requires mandatory separation or retirement of air-traffic controllers at age 56, that the minimum requirements for retirement of air-traffic controllers allows retirement at any age if the retiree has 25 years of service, or after 20 years of service if the retiree is age 50. The affidavit also notes that, at the time of his retirement, father was age 53 and had 25 years of service, and therefore that father "was qualified for retirement under both provisions." Cf. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32. subd. 1 (stating that the statutory presumption that a parent can work "full time" means that it is presumed that the parent can work 40 hours a week except in industries, trades or professions "in which most employers due to custom, practice, or agreement, use a normal work week of more or less than 40 hours in a week").