Boehne v. Boehne
[…] Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002). An appellate court will reverse a district court's order regarding modification of a support obligation if the appellate court concludes that the district court abused its discretion by resolving the matter in a manner that is against logic and the facts on record. Id.

A district court may modify a support order upon a showing of "substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee," which "makes the terms unreasonable and unfair." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1) (2010). A substantial change in circumstances is presumed if "the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party." Id. at subd. 2(b)(5) (2010). A parent's gross income for purposes of setting child support includes "any form of periodic payment to an individual," as well as any "potential income under section 518A.32" of the parent. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2010).