BOEHME v. LOTH
[…] Heater v. Southwood Psychiatric Center, 49 Cal. Rptr. 2d 880, 887 (Ct.App. 1996). "[T]he officer must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant his or her belief or suspicion." Id. "Each case must be decided on the facts and circumstances presented to the detaining person at the time of the detention, and the detaining person is justified in taking into account the past conduct, character, and reputation of the detainee." Id. If an officer properly detains an individual pursuant to Section 5150, he is immune from liability for that detention. See Cal. Penal Code § 847(b).

California Penal Code Section 847(b) states in relevant part:

There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer described in subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 830.8, acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.

Cal. Penal Code § 847.