BOEHME v. LOTH
[…] Thus, the only remaining issues are whether there was an illegal search and seizure of the firearms from plaintiff's home, and whether plaintiff's subsequent arrest and charge of illegal possession of a firearm were warranted.

California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 8102 provides:

Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon.

Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 8102. "By its terms Section 8102, subdivision (a), permits confiscation of weapons only of persons who have been apprehended or detained under Section 5150 or who have been evaluated in some fashion by a mental health professional." City of San Diego v. Kevin B., 13 Cal.