Boehler v. Snow
[…] It is Plaintiff Boehler's burden to point to a statute that confers subject matter jurisdiction on this Court. He has failed to do so. Even if the Court construed Plaintiff's allegations for a refund under 28 U.S.C. § 1340 and found them to be sufficient to overcome the initial jurisdictional obstacle, the allegations are still inadequate to vest this Court with jurisdiction. Plaintiff must also point to a federal law that waives the United States' sovereign immunity in order to properly invoke this Court's jurisdiction. Plaintiff has failed to do so.

28 U.S.C. § 1340 states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . ."

The United States, as a sovereign, cannot be sued without its consent. Bartley v. United States, 123 F.3d 466, 468 (7th Cir. 1997).