Bodner v. Grunstein
[…] Defendants now move to dismiss the amended complaint under CPLR 3013, 3014, and 3211(a)(1), (3), (5), (7) and (8). For the reasons discussed below, the motion is granted.

CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Under CPLR 3014, "[e]very pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs," and "[e]ach paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation."

The court should not be compelled to wade through a mass of verbiage and superfluous matter in order to pick out an allegation here and there, which, pieced together with other statements taken from another part of the complaint, will state a cause of action.