Bodner v. Grunstein
[…] DECISION AND ORDER

MELVIN L. SCHWEIZER, J.:

The 17-count amended complaint seeks to hold defendants liable for an elaborate scheme of self-dealing and conflicts of interest, designed to defraud plaintiffs out of millions of dollars. Defendants now move to dismiss the amended complaint under CPLR 3013, 3014, and 3211(a)(1), (3), (5), (7) and (8). For the reasons discussed below, the motion is granted.

CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Under CPLR 3014, "[e]very pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs," and "[e]ach paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation."