Boden v. Hmshost Corp.
[…] Staples, Inc., No. 07-849 (KSH), 2009 WL 1437817, at *12-13 (D. N.J. May 15, 2009) (finding the jury had sufficient evidence to conclude that employer's one-day self-audit was insufficient to show compliance with the FLSA); Terwilliger v. Home of Hope, Inc., 21 F. Supp. 2d 1294, 1304 (N.D. Okla. 1998) (denying summary judgment because disputed facts remained about the length and type of employer's exemption investigations); 29 C.F.R. § 578.3 (noting that an employer may recklessly disregard FLSA requirements when it fails "to make adequate further inquiry" or "should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act").

In response to these allegations, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs provide no details or concrete facts to support their allegations of willfulness. For example, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs "claim that Host intentionally underfunds its labor budgets without an iota of factual support."