Boden v. Hmshost Corp.
[…] (Doc. # 17.)

To show willfulness, a plaintiff must allege facts showing that "the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute." McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988). Although an employer's failure to consult with counsel by itself is insufficient to show recklessness, "the court's operative inquiry focuses on the employer's diligence in the face of a statutory obligation." Mumby v. Pure Energy Servs. (USA), Inc., 636 F.3d 1266, 1270 (10th Cir. 2011); see also 29 C.F.R. § 578.3 (2001) ("[A]n employer's conduct shall be deemed to be in reckless disregard of the requirements of the Act, among other situations, if the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further inquiry.").

Whether an FLSA violation is willful is a mixed question of law and fact, but factual issues predominate. See Pabst v. Okla. Gas & Elec. Co., 228 F.3d 1128, 1137 (10th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).