Bodek v. Productivity, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Sarcione v. Yale New Haven Hospital, supra, 20 CONN. L. RPTR. 496, citing Yale New Haven Hospital v. Orlins, supra, 6 CONN. L. RPTR. 364, 7 CSCR 714. As a result, it is impossible to use vexatious litigation as a counterclaim in the very suit that the defendant claims is vexatious. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) See Rutenberg v. Rosenblit, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 353700, 11 CONN. L. RPTR. 161 (March 14, 1994) (Hennessey, J.) and cases cited therein.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides that "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . .(1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

The court in Yale New Haven Hospital v. Orlins, supra, 6 CONN. L. RPTR. 364, 7 CSCR 711, considered two cases commonly relied upon by superior courts which hold that a vexatious counterclaim is permitted: Hydro Air of Connecticut. Inc. v.