Bodecker v. Local Union No. P-46
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The key issue in this case is the effect of the Iowa statute. Section 91A.5(1) provides:

1. An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless:

a. The employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or

b. The employer has written authorization from the employee to so deduct for any lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee.

Iowa Code § 91A.5(1) (1979). The appellant-plaintiffs maintain that this section was violated when the union and the company agreed to the deferral of benefits to the escrow account without the individual written authorization of Rath employees.