Bodecker v. Local Union No. P-46
[…] a. The employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or

b. The employer has written authorization from the employee to so deduct for any lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee.

Iowa Code § 91A.5(1) (1979). The appellant-plaintiffs maintain that this section was violated when the union and the company agreed to the deferral of benefits to the escrow account without the individual written authorization of Rath employees. However, we find that the appellants have misinterpreted the statute. Section 91A.2(4) defines wages as "compensation owed by an employer" and "payments which are due an employee under an agreement with the employer." Iowa Code § 91A.2(4) (1979) (emphasis added).