Boddie v. Dall. Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] "The HEA specifies that the Secretary of Education has the power to carry out the Act's purposes; the Secretary has promulgated numerous and comprehensive regulations that regulate educational institutions' compliance with the HEA." Labickas v. Arkansas State University, 78 F.3d 333, 334 (8th Cir.1996) (per curiam). Those regulations provide the procedures for the Secretary of Education to handle alleged violations of the HEA. L'ggrke v. Benkula, 966 F.2d 1346, 1347-48 (10th Cir. 1992). The regulation that governs refund of credit balances of student loan funds is 34 C.F.R. § 668.164, which in relevant part provides:

(h) Title IV, HEA credit balances.

(1) A title IV, HEA credit balance occurs whenever the amount of title IV, HEA program funds credited to a student's ledger account for a payment period exceeds the amount assessed the student for allowable charges associated with that payment period as provided under paragraph (c) of this section.

(2) A title IV, HEA credit balance must be paid directly to the student or parent as soon as possible, but no later than—

(i) Fourteen (14) days after the balance occurred if the credit balance occurred after the first day of class of a payment period; or

(ii) Fourteen (14) days after the first day of class of a payment period if the credit balance occurred on or before the first day of class of that payment period.
34 C.F.R. § 668.164(h).

Joining every other circuit court that has considered the issue, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that the HEA does not provide a private cause of action. Murungi v. Texas Guaranteed, 402 Fed. App'x 849, 850 & n. 2 (5th Cir. 2010), citing McCulloch v.