Boczar v. Kingen
[…] Crenshaw v. Baynerd, No. 98-3156, ___ F.3d ___, 1999 WL 384174, at *2 (7th Cir. June 14, 1999). The party claiming immunity bears the burden of demonstrating his or her entitlement to it. See Butz, 438 U.S. at 506.

In Crenshaw the Seventh Circuit determined that the members of the Indiana Civil Rights Commission (the "ICRC") performed duties functionally comparable to those adjudicative duties of a judge, relying in part on their duties prescribed under administrative and statutory law. See Crenshaw, 1999 WL 384174, at *2 (citing IND. ADMIN. CODE tit. 910, r. 1-2-1, and IND. CODE § 22-9-1-6(i)). Under § 22-9-1-6(i), the ICRC is granted the authority to perform such adjudicative functions as "hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath, and require the production for examination of any books and papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission." See also Stanley v. Indiana Civil Rights Comm'n, 557 F. Supp. 330, 334 (N.D.Ind. 1983). The ICRC is required to make findings of fact after a hearing and issue orders, may award a complainant for its lost wages, salary or commissions and require compliance with its orders.