Bocook v. Mohr
[…] This rule does not limit a court's power to:

(1) entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, order, or proceeding;

(2) grant relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1655 to a defendant who was not personally notified of the action; or

(3) set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.

As discussed, he maintains that relief is warranted because the prosecutor failed to inform the grand jury that the coroner's autopsy report indicated that the death was the result of an accidental drowning and over consumption of alcohol. For this argument, Petitioner relies on Ohio Revised Code § 313.19, which provides:

Coroner's verdict the legally accepted cause of death

The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.