Bockari v. Calif. Victim Comp. & Gov't Claims Bd.
[…] Thus, it appears that plaintiff's claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata.

Plaintiff's arguments in opposition are unavailing. First, plaintiff has not shown how the legislature's purpose in assisting the public or how defendant's alleged denial of a fair hearing at the administrative level would obviate the application of res judicata in this case. Additionally, plaintiff's citation to, presumably, California Evidence Code Section 623 is inapplicable. That section provides: "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Here, there is no suggestion that defendant intends to contradict any statements or conduct made in this or any other litigation.