Bochicchio v. Porzio Law Offices, LLC
[…] Among the cases reviewed are the early ones which establish the law in the area of late recordation of mortgages including Haskell v. Bissell, 11 Conn. 174 (1836) and Sanford v. DeForest, 85 Conn. 694 (1912). No support for the special defense has been found. The motion to strike is granted.

Second Special Defense

Next, the court must address the legal sufficiency of the defendant's second special defense, whether the underlying debt, the legal fees, which was secured by the mortgage, is a necessary life expense, and, therefore cannot be discharged. General Statutes § 46b-37, the spousal support statute, discusses the joint liability of each spouse for specific "reasonable and necessary" expenses. It provides in relevant part: "(a) Any purchase made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed, in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist; (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife or minor child while residing in the family of his or her parents; (3) the rental of any dwelling unit actually occupied by the husband and wife as a residence and reasonably necessary to them for that purpose; and (4) any article purchased by either which has in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a spouse who abandons his or her spouse without cause shall be liable for the reasonable support of such other spouse while abandoned."

Cases that have considered the applicability of § 46b-37(b) have held that the statute must be strictly construed and not expanded any further than what the legislature intended. In Yale University School of Medicine v.