Bochicchio v. Porzio Law Offices, LLC
[…] General Statutes § 47-14e; see also Federal National Mortgage Assn. v. Costa, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 01 29150 (May 17, 1996, Kulawiz, J.) (16 Conn. L. Rptr. 586). The issue in this case, however, is whether it is also valid as against the administrator of his estate. The plaintiff contends that because the mortgage was recorded more than seven months after the deaths of Donna Bochicchio and Michael Bochicchio, it is invalid as against the plaintiff.

The defendant has interpreted part of the plaintiff's argument to be based upon General Statutes § 47-10, and has claimed that § 47-10 is further evidence that the deed is good as against the Estate of Michael Bochicchio. General Statutes § 47-10 provides, in relevant part: "No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." (Emphasis added.) A mortgage is considered a conveyance of land. Second National Bank v. Dyer, 121 Conn. 263, 267, 184 A. 386 (1936).
Section 47-10 is inapplicable in this instance, as the statute limits the parties against whom such a conveyance is effectual to the grantor and his heirs.