Bochicchio v. Porzio Law Offices, LLC
[…] (Citations omitted.) Milford Power Company, LLC v. Alstom Power, Inc., 263 Conn. 616, 625-26, 822 A.2d 196 (2003).

Discussion

The plaintiff argues that upon the death of Donna Bochicchio, any interest that she had in the property passed to Michael Bochicchio through survivorship, and that "the recording of a mortgage on real property in which the grantor no longer has an interest is a nullity and of no legal effect." The defendant counters by raising General Statutes § 47-14e, which provides, in relevant part: "[a] mortgage or lease executed by less than all of the joint tenants is a severance only to the extent that, upon the death of any joint tenant joining in the mortgage or lease, the mortgage or lease will continue to encumber the interest accruing to the surviving joint tenant or tenants by reason of that death." (Emphasis added.) It contends that by virtue of this statute, the mortgage continued to encumber Donna Bochicchio's interest accruing to Michael Bochicchio upon her death.