Boccanfuso v. Conner
[…] By letter dated September 1, 1999, Barnard wrote to the defendants' attorney opining that while the deck did not conform to the setback requirements of the local zoning regulations, the building, having been in the same location for more than three years was now legally nonconforming with respect to setbacks, pursuant to General Statutes § 8-13a. Barnard also stated that the certificate of zoning compliance had been properly issued. A copy of this letter was sent to the plaintiff's attorney.

General Statutes § 8-13a provides in pertinent part: "When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be."

The plaintiff again wrote to Barnard on January 21, 2002, arguing that the defendants' deck constituted a zoning violation because it was not a building and urging that she issue a cease and desist order to the defendants.