Boccanfuso v. Conner
[…] Sundberg, 165 Conn. 457, 461, 338 A.2d 470 (1973); for which title is only incidentally relevant." McCullough v. Waterfront Park Ass'n., Inc., 32 Conn. App. 746, 749, 630 A.2d 1372, cert. denied, 227 Conn. 993, 632 A.2d 707 (1993). Since trespass is a possessory action, it is necessary for the plaintiff to allege and prove possession, actual or constructive, to prevail. Koennicke v. Maiorano, 43 Conn. App. 1, 30-31, 682 A.2d 1046 (1996). The defendants adequately alleged, as well as proved, actual possession.

B.

General Statutes § 52-560 provides: "Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or CT Page 8176-ae shrubbery; but, when the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed that the tree, timber or shrubbery was growing on his land, or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree, timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable value."

The burden was on the plaintiff to prove mistake. Petroman v. Anderson, 105 Conn. 366, 368, 135 A. 391 (1926). However, it is unnecessary to determine whether he did so. The only evidence of damages offered by the defendants was evidence of the cost to replace the shrubs.