Bobrow v. Herrod
[…] Citing Everson v. Everson, 24 Ariz.App. 239, 245, 537 P.2d 624 (App.1975), Husband argues “[Wife] should be entitled to a bond for payments she is actually not receiving as a result of the stay during the appeal” or stated differently, Wife is only entitled to the sums due during the pendency of the appeal. We disagree and hold that the appropriate bond amount is not so limited. The full amount of damages awarded to Wife in this case is the total amount of living expenses plus the total amount due to her for the Snowmass Property.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2108.A, the amount of the bond “shall be set as the lesser of ... [t]he total amount of damages awarded excluding punitive damages[,] ... [f]ifty per cent of the appellant's net worth [or] [t]wenty-five million dollars.” In addition, A.R.S. § 12-2108.B and C grant the trial court discretion to increase or decrease the amount of the bond upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence.
--------