Bobrow v. Herrod
[…] However, Husband argues that the family court does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate damages in a dissolution decree; thus, amounts awarded under the Decree do not constitute damages and the statute does not set the amount of the supersedeas bond to be posted in an appeal of a dissolution decree. Instead, Husband contends that the statute only requires a bond for the amounts he currently owes under the Decree.

We cite the current version of applicable statutes when no revisions material to this decision have since occurred.

¶ 9 Under A.R.S. § 12–2108 A.1, “[i]f a plaintiff in any civil action obtains a judgment under any legal theory, the amount of the bond that is necessary to stay execution during the course of all appeals ... shall be set as ... [t]he total amount of damages awarded.” The legislative history explains that for purposes of A.R.S. § 12–2108, “[c]ivil cases can involve ... family law issues, such as divorce.” S.B. 1212 Fact Sheet, Ariz. 50th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess., at 1 (2011).