Bobby D. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] This appeal followed. See Lindsey M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 212 Ariz. 43, ¶ 9, 127 P.3d 59, 61-62 (App. 2006) (order ratifying or changing child's placement during dependency is final and appealable order).

The Department of Child Safety is substituted for the Arizona Department of Economic Security in this decision. See 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, 2d Spec. Sess., ch. 1, § 20. --------

¶3 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-845(A)(2), a juvenile court may award a dependent child to the custody of a grandparent or other relative "unless the court has determined that such placement is not in the child's best interests." The court has broad discretion in determining the proper placement of a dependent child, Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 402, ¶ 8, 187 P.3d 1115, 1117 (App. 2008), and its primary consideration must always be the child's best interest.