Bobby D. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] The court has broad discretion in determining the proper placement of a dependent child, Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 402, ¶ 8, 187 P.3d 1115, 1117 (App. 2008), and its primary consideration must always be the child's best interest. See § 8-845(B) (child's health and safety of paramount concern); Antonio P., 218 Ariz. 402, ¶ 8, 187 P.3d at 1117. We review a court's placement decision only for an abuse of discretion. Antonio P., 218 Ariz. 402, ¶ 8, 187 P.3d at 1117.

¶4 Section 8-514(B), A.R.S., provides that "[t]he department shall place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child," and sets forth an order for placement listing a "grandparent" in second position and a "licensed family foster care" in fourth position.