Bobbitt v. Safeco Assigned Benefits Ser.
[…] This transaction does not involve an account.

Section 42a-9-318 (4) does apply to general intangibles; however, the only contractual prohibitions invalidated under § CT Page 11896 42a-9-3 18(4) with respect to general intangibles are provisions that prohibit the creation of a security interest. The plaintiff does not assert that the transaction in question involves the creation of a security interest. Accordingly, the nonassignment provision is not invalidated by § 42a-9-318 (4)

In addition, the defendants note that article 9 does not apply to "a transfer of an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance. . . ." General Statutes § 42a-9- 104(g). The court in Grieve v. General American Life Ins. Co., supra, United States District Court, Docket No. 2:98-CV-57, was faced with a similar argument.