Bobbitt v. Safeco Assigned Benefits Ser.
[…] In particular, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 42a-9-318 (4), which provides: "[a] term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective if it [1] prohibits assignment of an account or [2] prohibits creation of a security interest in a general intangible for money due or to become due or [3] requires the account debtor's consent to such assignment or security interest." The plaintiff asserts that the settlement agreement is a general intangible, and therefore the nonassignment provision is ineffective.

The plaintiff misreads the language of § 42a-9-3 18(4). Section 42a-9-3 18(4) only invalidates contract clauses which prohibit assignments if the subject of the contract is an account. The term "account" is defined in General Statutes § 42a-9-106 as "any right to payment for goods sold or leased or for services rendered which is not evidenced by an instrument or chattel paper, whether or not it has been earned by performance." This transaction does not involve an account.