Bobbitt v. Safeco Assigned Benefits Ser.
[…] L. Rptr. 607, 608) (declining to follow decision of another Superior Court, noting that other Superior Court decisions are not binding). Accordingly, while the decision in Rumbin is persuasive and must be considered, this court must conduct its own independent analysis of P.A. 98-238.

A.

The defendants' argument that P.A. 98-238 does not apply to this transaction is twofold. First, the defendants argue that P.A. 98-238 does not apply because the workers' compensation act forbids the assignment of workers' compensation benefits; see General Statutes § 31-320; and P.A. 98-238 does not expressly abrogate this statutory prohibition.

General Statutes § 31-320 provides, in relevant part: "[a]ll sums due for compensation under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be nonassignable before and after award." Thus, looking solely at § 31-320, it would appear that the plaintiffs structured settlement, as it arises from a workers' compensation claim, would be nonassignable.