Bobbitt v. Safeco Assigned Benefits Ser.
[…] The plaintiff has failed to convince this court that it should not honor the parties' nonassignment provision for either common law or public policy reasons.

The disclosure documents attached to the declaratory judgment petition include a "structured settlement questionnaire" which indicates that Bobbitt is currently unemployed and that he receives $700 a month from social security disability.

B.

The plaintiff next argues that the nonassignment provision is invalid under the Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. In particular, the plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 42a-9-318 (4), which provides: "[a] term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective if it [1] prohibits assignment of an account or [2] prohibits creation of a security interest in a general intangible for money due or to become due or [3] requires the account debtor's consent to such assignment or security interest." The plaintiff asserts that the settlement agreement is a general intangible, and therefore the nonassignment provision is ineffective.

The plaintiff misreads the language of § 42a-9-3 18(4).