BOBADILLA-GERMÁN v. Bear Creek Orchards, Inc.
[…] Because Bear Creek has already conceded the wage statements were deficient, it is not necessary to decide whether the address information was inadequate as well.

30. Finally, the parties dispute whether the required information must appear on a payroll check stub or similar document that can be retained by the employee rather than appearing only on the actual payroll check that must be surrendered when cashing the check. Including the information on the portion retained by the employee is the better practice. It also is more consistent with the language of 29 C.F.R. § 500.80(d), which requires agricultural employers to provide migrant workers "with an itemized written statement of this information at the time of payment for each pay period. . . ."

31. The Court awards the twelve individual Plaintiffs $50 each in damages for the failure to include required information on the payroll stubs.