BOBADILLA-GERMÁN v. Bear Creek Orchards, Inc.
[…] In the context of this case, when the wages were "due" requires resolution of state law claims that are discussed below.

Claim Two — Oregon Minimum Wage Law (Class Claim)

Plaintiffs advance two theories.

Private Benefit of the Employee

33. The claim asserted on behalf of Sub-Class Two-A argues that Bear Creek was not legally entitled to receive a credit, against minimum wage, for employee housing. After eliminating that wage credit, the wages of these employees would fall below the State minimum wage for one or more pay periods.

34. Pursuant to ORS 653.035(1), "[e]mployers may deduct from the minimum wage to be paid employees . . . the fair market value of lodging, meals or other facilities or services furnished by the employer for the private benefit of the employee."