Boba Inc. v. Blue Box Opco LLC
[…] Under section 1.378: "The [PTO] Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee due on a patent after expiration of the patent if, upon petition, the delay in payment of the maintenance fee is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unintentional. If the Director accepts payment of the maintenance fee upon petition, the patent shall be considered as not having expired." 37 C.F.R. § 1.378(a); see also 35 U.S.C. § 41(c)(1) ("If the Director accepts payment of a maintenance fee after the 6-month grace period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the grace period."). In light of this language, the Federal Circuit has held that "a patent is retroactively rendered enforceable during the lapse time period when the Commissioner accepts a late payment." Fonar Corp. v. Gen. Elec. Co., 107 F.3d 1543, 1554 (Fed. Cir. 1997).