Boatmen v. Gutierrez
[…] Izaak Walton, The Compleat Angler, pt. I, ch. 1 (1653-1655), quoted in John Bartlett, Familiar Quotations 325 (14th ed. 1968).

SO ORDERED.

APPENDIX A

Glossary of Principal Agencies and Laws Implicated in Setting Quotas for Fluke Fishing (some of which are referred to in the memorandum to which the appendix is attached). See also 50 C.F.R. § 600.10; 16 U.S.C. § 1802; 16 U.S.C. § 5102 (for definitions); 50 C.F.R. § 600.15 (for other acronyms).

ACFCMA — Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 5101, et seq., addressees the problem of fishery stocks common to waters under exclusive state jurisdiction, i.e., within 3 miles of the coast, and waters in the EEZ, which is under exclusive federal jurisdiction. The ACFCMA was enacted to "support and encourage the development, implementation, and enforcement of effective interstate conservation and management of Atlantic coastal fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(b).

APA — Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., requires federal agencies to consider the public comments it has received.