Boatmen v. Gutierrez
[…] NOAA — National Oceanic and Atomospheric Administration — a federal agency focused on the condition of the oceans and the atmosphere.

NRC — National Research Council.

NRDC — Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. — a national non-profit environmental organization dedicated to ensuring a safe and healthy environment for all living things.

NS 1 — National Standard 1 — provides that "[c]onservation and management shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1).

NS 2 — National Standard 2 — provides that "[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2).

NS 6 — National Standard 6 — provides that "[c]onservation and management measures shall take into account and allow for variations among, and contingencies in, fisheries, fishery resources, and catches." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(6).

NS 8 — National Standard 8 — provides that "[c]onservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this Act (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extend practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8).

NYFTTA — New York Fishing Tackle and Trade Association — a private fishery organization