Boatmen v. Gutierrez
[…] See also 16 U.S.C. §§ 1802(28)(C), 1853.

IFMP — Interstate Fishery Management Plan.

MAFMC — Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council ("Mid-Atlantic Council", "Council") one of the eight RFMCs established by the MSA. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(B).

"Mid-Atlantic Council"See MAFMC.

"Monitoring Committee"See SFMC.

MRFSS — Marine Recreational Fishing Statistical Survey — generates estimates of recreational summer flounder catch and landings estimates to submit to the SAW.

MSA — Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801, et seq., passed to "conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States" and "promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles. . . ." 17 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3). The MSA establishes eight RFMCs, see 16 U.S.C. § 1852, and also requires that any FMP and any regulation promulgated to implement an FMP be consistent with ten "national standards" set forth. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a).