Boateng v. Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft
[…] Denny, 87 N.Y.2d 248, 258 (1995) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c)). Defendants also seek summary judgment on Plaintiff's MMWA claim because such a claim cannot be brought “unless the [defendant] obligated under the warranty or service contract is afforded a reasonable opportunity to cure.” 15 U.S.C. § 2310(e).

A. Implied Warranty Claims

The Court denies summary judgment on Plaintiff's implied warranty claims. As discussed above, in New York, implied warranty of merchantability is governed by Section 2-314 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code. That section provides, in pertinent part, that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(1). Defendants are merchants of BMW vehicles with the SCAD door closing mechanism.

Further, “[i]n a breach of implied warranty action, the inquiry is not whether there were safer designs available.” Groome v. Matsushita Elec.