Boarman v. Jaynes
[…] Dulaney v. McKamey , 856 S.W.2d 144, 146 (Tenn.App. 1992). Therefore, our review is de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness as to the trial court's findings, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn.R.App.P. 13(d); Dulaney , 856 S.W.2d at 146. The trial court's conclusions of law are also subject to a de novo review, but with no presumption of correctness. Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston , 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993).

The relevant statutory scheme, T.C.A. § 8-20-101, et seq., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

T.C.A. § 8-20-101(a) (Supp. 2001)

Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the chancery courts, the county clerks and the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustees, registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person's office by devoting such person's entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office in the following manner and under the following conditions, namely:

* * *

(3) The clerks and masters of the chancery courts, county trustees, county clerks and clerks of the probate courts, and registers of deeds may make application to the chancellor, or to one (1) of the chancellors (if there be more than one (1)), holding court in their county by sworn petition as above set forth, showing the necessity for a deputy