Boarman v. Jaynes
[…] The Tennessee Supreme Court has repeatedly questioned the wisdom of inserting the courts into these local political disputes . . . However, it has also held that the General Assembly had the authority to do so.

Id . at *7 [citations omitted]. The fairness of a county employee's salary is an issue much more appropriately directed to the county legislative body responsible for the budgeting and appropriating of county funds. This is a part of what these county officials are elected to do. The language of T.C.A. § 8-20-101 et seq. suggests that the legislature intended the courts to be "brought into the budget fray" only in a limited situation, i.e., when certain officials can demonstrate that they "cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person's office by devoting such person's entire working time thereto." T.C.A. § 8-20-101(a).

The evidence presented by Boarman does not meet the required showing, i.e., that she was unable to properly and efficiently conduct the affairs of her office by utilizing the efforts of her staff as constituted and compensated at the time of the filing of her complaint.