Board of Trustees v. Seven Bridges Press
[…] Memo of Law in Support at 1). Plaintiff opposes the motion on the grounds of futility (Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Amend, dated March 17, 2003, at 6). Specifically, plaintiff argues that Section 3275 provides relief from forfeiture only in transactions involving goods or real estate, and not in a contract for personal services, such as the contract in issue here (Pl. Memo of Law in Opposition at 6).

Section 3275 provides:

Relief In Case Of Forfeiture: Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.