Board of Trustees Pension Fund v. Nationwide Life Insurance
[…] ( Id. ¶ 32.) Furthermore, Plaintiffs have made numerous allegations that the payments made to Linder by the Defendants were for unlawful purposes. ( Id. ¶¶ 14, 44, 45, 67, 68, 81-82, 103.) Also, for one of the Funds, Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants were told in advance that any contract must be "net of commissions." ( Id. ¶ 20.) Once again, viewing these allegations in the light most favorable to the Plaintiffs, they have sufficiently pleaded that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1954.

2. Plaintiffs Sufficiently Allege That Defendants Violated 18 U.S.C. § 664

Plaintiffs have also sufficiently alleged that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 664. Section 664 penalizes "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith." 18 U.S.C. § 664. Plaintiffs have alleged that Defendants "violated 18 U.S.C. § 664 by unlawfully and willfully converting moneys owned by the Funds, retaining some of that money, and paying the rest of it to Linder, Joseph/Anthony and/or Liz/Mar, in the form of unauthorized brokerage commissions