BOARD OF TR. OF SHEET METAL WORKERS v. SUPERHALL MECH
[…] Supp. Maraia Decl., Ex. 11 (Health Trust Agreement, art. IV, § 4.4). The Health Trust Agreement further provides: "In the event the delinquency is referred to an attorney for collection, the liquidated damages will increase to twenty (20%) of the unpaid contribution." Id.

• There is no Trust Agreement for the Vacation Trust Fund. However, as Plaintiffs explained at the hearing on the motion for default judgment, ERISA provides that an employer is required to make contributions to a plan under either a CBA or under the terms of the plan itself. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (stating that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement"). See also Van Buskirk Decl., Ex. 1 (CBA requiring contribution per Plan documents).