BOARD OF TR. OF SHEET METAL WORKERS v. SUPERHALL MECH
[…] Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d 1470, 1471-72 (9th Cir. 1986).

Taking into account the above factors, the Court finds that a default judgment is appropriate under the circumstances. First, Plaintiffs have adequately stated a claim for relief under ERISA. More specifically, they have alleged that contributions were owed pursuant to the CBA and that Superhall failed to make all contributions owed. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (providing that "every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement"); id. § 1132(a)(3) (authorizing, inter alia, a fiduciary to bring a civil action to enforce an employer's § 1145 obligation). Second, if the motion for default judgment were to be denied, then Plaintiffs would likely be left without a remedy. See Walters v. Shaw/Guehnemann Corp., No.