BOARD OF TR. OF SHEET METAL WORKERS v. SUPERHALL MECH
[…] See Maraia Decl. ¶ 9 Ex. 6 (Joint Billing and Collection Services Agreement, App. D) (providing that, when a matter is referred to collection counsel, the liquidated damages rate is doubled, either from 10% to 20% or from $100.00 to $200.00); Supp. Carroll Decl. ¶ 4.

Employers were also sent a notice that the liquidated damages rate would be 20%. See Maraia Decl., Ex. 7 (memo to contributing employers).]

Third, Plaintiffs have provided sufficient evidence that the Trust Funds adopted an interest rate of 10% on unpaid. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g) (providing that "interest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986"); Carroll Decl. ¶¶ 7-8 (stating that he was present at the Board meeting when the 10% interest rate was adopted); Maraia Decl., Ex. 7 (memo to contributing employers) (notifying employers of the 10% interest rate); see also Hallenbeck Decl. ¶ 4 (explaining that