Board of Police Commissioners v. White
[…] The charter provisions were originally enacted in 1861 by special act; 5 Spec. Laws 439; and as amended in 1899; 13 Spec. Laws 403; have remained essentially the same except that in 1903; 14 Spec. Laws 474; the right of judicial appeal by a discharged officer was added. The board in New Haven is comprised of six members who are appointed by the mayor — not elected as the later enacted 7-274 of the General Statutes would require. Section 7-274 is clearly permissive, providing that "[a]ny town may, by ordinance, establish a board of police commissioners [emphasis added]" consisting of three, five or seven electors. New Haven has not chosen to act under the enabling provisions of 7-274 and the powers of the plaintiff commissioners are those provided in the city charter.