Board of Johnson County Comm'rs v. Duffy
[…] . . . .

". . . [N]o order of BOTA is necessary to authorize the DPV to reappraise anything. Correct, uniform and equal constitutional appraisals and reappraisals are the statutory duty of the DPV, without further orders, directives or authorizations from anyone. This is the nature of the power possessed exclusively of the DPV. [Citation omitted.]"

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 79-1413a provides in part:

"Whenever upon complaint made to the state board of tax appeals by the county or district appraiser, the director of property valuation, the board of county commissioners, any property taxpayer or any aggrieved party, and a summary proceeding in that behalf had, it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the board that the appraisal of real property or tangible personal property in any county is not in substantial compliance with law and the guidelines and timetables prescribed by the director of property valuation, and that the interest of the public will be promoted by a reappraisal of such property, the state board of tax appeals shall order a reappraisal of all or any part of the property in such county to be made by one or more persons, to be appointed by the state board of tax appeals for that purpose, the expense of any such reappraisal to be borne by the county in which is situated the property to be reappraised."

The language in K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 79-1413a supports the decision of the district court.