Board of Education v. Ellington
[…] Carlo, 20 Conn. Sup. 220, 227, 131 A.2d 217.

General Statutes 10-220 invests boards of education with the exclusive power to maintain public schools. General Statutes 10-222 not only requires the board of education to prepare, for the purpose of securing appropriations, estimates of the cost of maintaining schools but specifically provides that the "money appropriated by any city, town or school district for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education." The town of Ellington is a school district under General Statutes 10-240. Section 10-222 provides further that "[a]ny . . . board [of education] may transfer any unexpended or uncontracted-for portion of any appropriation for school purposes to any other item of . . . [the] itemized estimate." The clear intendment of 10-222, when read in connection with 10-220, is that all appropriations for school purposes shall be made to the board of education to be expended by that board.