Board of Education of Toledo City School Dist. v. Horen
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A).

Moreover, "[i]f circumstances effectively prevent the parent . . . from exercising the right to inspect and review the student's education records, the educational agency . . . shall [p]rovide the parent . . . with a copy of the records requested[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 99.10(d)(1). "The educational agency . . . shall respond to reasonable requests for explanations and interpretations of the records." Id. § 99.10(c).

The applicable regulations for both IDEA, 34 C.F.R. § 300.613, and FERPA, 34 C.F.R. § 99, define "education records" under 34 C.F.R. § 99. See also Ohio Admin. Code 3301-51-04(B)(2) (defining "education records" under 34 C.F.R. § 99 also).