Board of Education of Toledo City School Dist. v. Horen
[…] [Doc. 45, at 9]. The Board further argues that "[t]he Horens could have scheduled a further meeting as they sought in their January 2006 letter . . . or they could have sent written suggestions for the April 3rd IEP meeting, as they also did in January. The Board submits that it gave them the opportunities to participate." [Id. at 12].

IDEA regulations require that "[e]ach public agency must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(i) (defining an IEP team to include the child's parents). However, "[i]f neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(c). The regulations, nevertheless, also provide:

Conducting an IEP Team meeting without a parent in attendance. A meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend.