Board of Education of Howard County v. Smith
[…] United States, 945 F.2d 765, 768 (4th Cir. 1991).

DISCUSSION

The bifurcation of the IDEA hearing and the Rehabilitation Act hearing, as requested by the School Board, results in two separate administrative records. The School Board essentially seeks to appeal the adverse ruling by ALJ Brady on the Rehabilitation Act claim. This effort results in the jurisdictional question raised in the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss.

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act precludes recipients of federal funds from discriminating against disabled individuals. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The relevant portion of the Rehabilitation Act provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified person with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).