BOARD OF EDUC. OF SHELBY CO. v. MEMPHIS C. BD. OF ED
[…] Dixon, No. M2004-01656-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 3504589, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 20, 2005) ("A law is retrospective if it changes the legal consequences of acts completed before its effective date." (quoting Miller v. Florida, 482 U.S. 423, 430 (1987))) (internal quotation marks omitted). Public Chapter 1 provides that "[t]his act shall take effect on becoming law, the public welfare requiring it, and shall apply to any proposed § 49-2-502 transfer pending on or after such date." 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts Chapter 1. Before Public Chapter 1 was passed, Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-502 provided that, "[b]efore a transfer is effectuated, however, a referendum shall first be conducted on the subject, and the school system of the special school district shall not be transferred to the county unless a majority of the voters who cast votes in the referendum vote in favor of the transfer." Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-502 (2009).