BOARD OF EDUC. OF SHELBY CO. v. MEMPHIS C. BD. OF ED
[…] Priv. Acts Chapter 375. The Act provides that all laws in conflict with it are repealed and that it shall become effective after approval by a vote of not less than two-thirds of the Memphis City Council (formerly, the Board of Commissioners of the City of Memphis).Id. At the end of the Act, Joe C. Carr, the Tennessee Secretary of State, certified that it "was properly ratified and approved and is therefore operative and in effect in accordance with its provisions." Id.

When the Memphis City Board of Education adopted its December 20, 2010 resolution, Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-502(a) provided in its entirety that:

The school board, school commissioners, school trustees or other duly constituted administrative officials of any special school district are authorized and empowered to transfer the administration of the schools in the special school district to the county board of education of the county in which the special school district is located. Before a transfer is effectuated, however, a referendum shall first be conducted on the subject, and the school system of the special school district shall not be transferred to the county unless a majority of the voters who cast votes in the referendum vote in favor of the transfer. The referendum shall be held by the county election commission when requested by the school board of the special school district, and the expenses of the election shall be paid from the funds of the special school district.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-502 (2009).

On January 19, 2011, the Shelby County Election Commission scheduled a referendum for City of Memphis voters that was held on March 8, 2011. (See Ex.