BOARD OF EDUC. OF SHELBY CO. v. MEMPHIS C. BD. OF ED
[…] See Ohio ex rel. Skaggs, 629 F.3d at 530 (citing Mikulski, 501 F.3d at 560).

The declaratory judgment defendants could also assert state-law claims that necessarily depend on a substantial and disputed federal issue: whether the current constitution and electoral districts of the Shelby County Board of Education violate the United States Constitution. For example, the Shelby County Commission could assert, as it has in a counterclaim, that Tennessee law authorizes it to redistrict the Shelby County Board of Education and appoint members representing Memphis. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-201(a)(1) ("Members of county boards of education shall be residents of and elected from districts of substantially equal population established by resolution of the local legislative body."); (See Shelby County Commission Countercl. ¶¶ 45-50, ECF No. 62). That assertion necessarily raises the substantial and disputed federal issue of whether the Shelby County Board of Education's current electoral districts are unconstitutional.