BOARD OF EDUC. OF SHELBY CO. v. MEMPHIS C. BD. OF ED
[…] To the extent parties argue that the addition of section (b)(3) invalidates all provisions of Public Chapter 1 under Article II, § 17 of the Tennessee Constitution, their arguments are not well-taken.

Even if section (b)(3) were unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of Public Chapter 1 would be unaffected. The Tennessee General Assembly "has specifically declared that the provisions of the Tennessee Code are severable." In re Swanson, 2 S.W.3d at 188. Tennessee Code Annotated § 1-3-110 provides that:

It is hereby declared that the sections, clauses, sentences and parts of the Tennessee Code are severable, are not matters of mutual essential inducement, and any of them shall be exscinded if the code would otherwise be unconstitutional or ineffective. If any one (1) or more sections, clauses, sentences or parts shall for any reason be questioned in any court, and shall be adjudged unconstitutional or invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remaining provisions thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the specific provision or provisions so held unconstitutional or invalid, and the inapplicability or invalidity of any section, clause, sentence or part in any one (1) or more instances shall not be taken to affect or prejudice in any way its applicability or validity in any other instance.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-110. "[W]hen a conclusion can be reached that the legislature would have enacted the act in question with the unconstitutional portion omitted, then elision of the unconstitutional portion is appropriate." In re Swanson, 2 S.W.3d at 189 (citations omitted).