Board of Educ. of County of Hancock v. Slack
[…] This indebtedness is calculated by adding to the original principal amount of bonds authorized the accrued interest that would be paid on the original bonds over their maturity, which in this case was $25,537,000. From this total, there must be deducted the amounts of principal and interest paid on the original bond issue to reach the net amount available for the financing plan involving refunding bonds. However, for purposes of defining the constitutional limitation on bonded indebtedness in Article X, Section 10 of our Constitution, which is "not to exceed five percent on the value of the taxable property," this "indebtedness" is limited to the principal amount of the bonds. The universal rule is that in determining a constitutional limit on bonded indebtedness, only the principal amount of the bonds is considered and not the unaccrued interest payments. See O'Rear v.