Board of Educ. of County of Hancock v. Slack
[…] (7) Does the proposed withdrawal of the funds deposited with the Bond Commission that were raised through the collection of taxes under the original school bond plan approved by the voters violate the Refunding Bond Act or the mandate of the voters?
(8) Does the appointment of an out-of-state bank as registrar for the refunding bonds and the $1,840,000 worth of original school bonds violate the applicable statutes or the mandate of the voters?

Section 8 of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

"No county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, except in cases where such corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate, exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; nor without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax on all taxable property therein, in the ratio, as between the several classes or types of such taxable property, specified in section one of this article, separate and apart from and in addition to all other taxes for all other purposes, sufficient to pay, annually, the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof, within, and not exceeding thirty-four years. Such tax, in an amount sufficient to pay the interest and principal on bonds issued by any school district not exceeding in the aggregate three per centum of such assessed value, may be levied outside the limits fixed by section one of this article: Provided, that no debt shall be contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same, shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same."

Section 10 of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution provides: