Board of Commissioners of Randolph County v. Wilson
[…] OCGA § 36-5-22.1. The budget is under the control of the county commission, which, subject to some limitations, has authority to amend or change estimates of required expenditures presented by another officer acting under his statutory duty. The action of the county commissioners in making such appropriations may be reviewed only for abuse of discretion. 20 CJS 1117, 1120, Counties, § 235. Indeed, the commission's power to approve the deputy sheriffs' salaries is recognized in the emphasized language of the local act, quoted above.

OCGA § 48-5-220 provides: "County taxes may be levied and collected for the following public purposes: ... (5) To pay the expenses of courts and the maintenance and support of inmates, to pay sheriffs and coroners, and to pay for litigation"; ...

The trial court's interpretation as to the mandate of the local statute was erroneous. Nothing in Section 8 of the act requires the county to budget separately for each individual deputy sheriff.