Board, Comm'rs v. Crystal Creek
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 620g (emphasis added). The 1968 Colorado River Basin Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1501(a) (1994) (the 1968 Act), provides that recreation and fish and wildlife are among Project purposes. The 1968 Act states:

It is the object of this chapter to provide a program for the further comprehensive development of the water resources of the Colorado River Basin and for the provision of additional and adequate water supplies for use in the upper as well as in the lower Colorado River Basin. This program is declared to be for the purposes, among others, of regulating the flow of the Colorado River; controlling floods; improving navigation; providing for the storage and delivery of the waters of the Colorado River for reclamation of lands, including supplemental water supplies, and for municipal, industrial, and other beneficial purposes; improving water quality; providing for basic public outdoor recreation facilities; improving conditions for fish and wildlife, and the generation and sale of electrical power as an incident of the foregoing purposes.

43 U.S.C. § 1501(a) (1994).

Thus, the 1968 Act authorizes fish and wildlife and recreation as bona fide purposes of the Aspinall Unit. CRSPA section 620g contemplates the accompanying benefit of recreational and fish and wildlife facilities at the proposed Project reservoirs.