Board, Comm'rs v. Crystal Creek
[…] "Specific provision should be made in authorizing legislation to assure that no rights vest in the use of water for power generation in units of the project which will prevent or handicap the beneficial consumptive use upstream of the waters of the Colorado River system to which any upper basin State is entitled." Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Irrigation and Reclamation of the Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs House of Representatives, 84th Cong., pt. 1, at 422 (1955).

The water court ruled that section 620f applies only to interstate compact entitlements to protect allocations. We agree.

The full text of section 620f reads as follows:

The hydroelectric powerplants and transmission lines authorized by this chapter to be constructed, operated, and maintained by the Secretary shall be operated in conjunction with other Federal powerplants, present and potential, so as to produce the greatest practicable amount of power and energy that can be sold at firm power and energy rates, but in the exercise of the authority hereby granted he shall not affect or interfere with the operation of the provision of the Colorado River Compact, the Upper Colorado River Basin Compact, the Boulder Canyon Project Act, the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act, and any contract lawfully entered into under said Compacts and Acts. Subject to the provisions of the Colorado River Compact, neither the impounding nor the use of water for the generation of power and energy at the plants of the Colorado River storage project shall preclude or impair the appropriation of water for domestic or agricultural purposes pursuant to applicable State law.

43 U.S.C. § 620f (1994) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). Section 620f plainly states that CRSPA's hydroelectric powerplants shall not interfere with the other major compacts affecting the Upper Basin, nor the appropriation of water for domestic and agricultural purposes under state law.

In this case, the other major compacts impacting the Upper Basin are the Colorado River Compact and the Upper Basin Compact. Section 620h of CRSPA specifically demands that courts interpret CRSPA consistently with the Colorado River Compact and the Upper Colorado River Basin Compact.See 43 U.S.C. § 620h (1994).

Article IV(c) of the Colorado River Compact provides that "[t]he provisions of this article shall not apply to or interfere with the regulation and control by any state within its boundaries of the appropriation, use and distribution of water." § 37-61-101, art.