BNSF Ry. Co. v. Cal. State Bd. of Equal.
[…] Id. (quoting N.Y. Susquehanna & W. Ry. Corp. v. Jackson, 500 F.3d 238, 252 (3d Cir. 2007)).

If the subject matter of SB 84 did not implicate the HMTA, as discussed in the following section, it would be simple to conclude that the broad scope of ICCTA preemption is sufficient to disempower California from imposing fees such as those mandated by SB 84 and its implementing regulations. The HMTA, however, expressly authorizes state and local entities to enact fees "related to transporting hazardous material," provided certain requirements are met. See 49 U.S.C. § 5125(f) ("A State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe may impose a fee related to transporting hazardous material only if the fee is fair and used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material, including enforcement and planning, developing, and maintaining a capability for emergency response."). The question, therefore, is determining how to reconcile the express power given to states and local entities under the HMTA with the preemptive aspects of the ICCTA. The parties are in agreement that the two statutes can and should be "harmonized."