BNSF Railway Company v. Lafarge Southwest, Inc.
[…] Bober v. New Mexico State Fair, 808 P.2d 614, 621 (N.M. 1991). It is for the finder of fact to determine whether a breach occurred, because the question of whether a defendant acted reasonably or negligently "involv[es] . . . the application of precepts of duty to the historical facts as found by the fact finder." Id.

In addition to prohibiting the stopping of a vehicle on railroad tracks, § 66-7-341 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person driving a vehicle approaching a railroad-highway grade crossing shall . . . obey traffic control devices [and] proceed through the railroad-highway grade crossing only if it is safe to completely pass through the entire railroad-highway grade crossing without stopping." Section 66-7-341 embodies what has been called the "stop, look, and listen" rule. See Vigil, 521 F.Supp.2d at 1211. Moreover,