BNSF Railway Company v. Lafarge Southwest, Inc.
[…] She would not have felt free to ignore him. He was her supervisor. . . ."), and at 18 ("Whatever the reason, Robert Valencia signaled Duran to stop and she did.")].

In New Mexico, "it is a misdemeanor for any person to do any act forbidden . . . in Article 7 of Chapter 66 NMSA 1978." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-3 (1978). Section 66-7-341, captioned "Railroad-highway grade crossing violations; all drivers[,]" expressly states that "[a] person shall not . . . drive onto the railroad-highway grade crossing and stop. . . ." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-341(B) (1978). Moreover, § 66-7-351 which, unlike § 66-7-341, is not specific to railroad crossings but nonetheless prohibits the stopping of a vehicle within their vicinity, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device . . . within fifty feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-351(A)(9) (emphasis added).