BNSF Railway Company v. Lafarge Southwest, Inc.
[…] Had Ms. Duran not been killed in the accident, she could have been assessed a $10.00 penalty for having committed a railroad-highway grade crossing violation, a misdemeanor offense.See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-8-116(B) (listing a violation of § 66-7-341 as a $10.00 "penalty assessment misdemeanor," but providing that "[t]he term `penalty assessment misdemeanor' does not include a violation that has caused or contributed to the cause of an accident resulting in injury or death to a person.").

Gilbert Platero's testimony is the subject of a motion to strike, [see Doc. 369], which the Court will consider in a separate Order.

Part 392 has been adopted by the New Mexico Department of Public Safety. See NMAC 18.2.3.12.