BMO Harris Bank N.A. v. Singh
[…] The Court has subject-matter jurisdiction to rule on cases in which defendants and plaintiffs are citizens of different states and the amount in controversy is greater than $75,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332. The Supreme Court has interpreted § 1332 to require complete diversity between parties, where "the citizenship of each plaintiff is diverse from the citizenship of each defendant." Caterpillar Inc. v. Lewis, 519 U.S. 61, 68 (1996).

In its complaint, Plaintiff states that it is a national banking association. (Compl. at ¶ 1.) The citizenship of nationally chartered banks is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1348. See Rouse v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB, 747 F.3d 707, 709 (9th Cir. 2014). Section 1348 of Title 28 provides:

All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.
28 U.S.C. § 1348.

The United States Supreme Court has held that a bank is "located" for purposes of qualifying for diversity jurisdiction in the State designated in its articles of association as its main office. See Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 318 (2006).