BMO Harris Bank N.A. v. Singh
[…] The Court notes that Plaintiff did not provide any law or citations in support of its request for judgement of possession in the amended motion for default judgment. In the complaint, Plaintiff cited to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64 and California Code of Civil Procedure Section 512.010, et seq. Plaintiff cited sections of the California Commercial Code in the September 30, 2016 supplement.

The Court notes that the Utah Commercial Code is nearly identical to the California Commercial Code.

Cal. Com. Code § 9601(a)(1) provides that "[a]fter default, a secured party has the rights provided in this chapter and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9602, those rights provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party may...reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure." Plaintiff seeks to utilize Cal. Com. Code § 9609(a)(1) , (b)(1)-(2), and (c).

Cal. Com. Code § 9609 provides:

(a) After default, a secured party may do both of the following:
(1) Take possession of the collateral.
. . .