BMO Harris Bank N.A. v. Singh
[…] The Court notes that the Utah Commercial Code is nearly identical to the California Commercial Code.

Cal. Com. Code § 9601(a)(1) provides that "[a]fter default, a secured party has the rights provided in this chapter and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9602, those rights provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party may...reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure." Plaintiff seeks to utilize Cal. Com. Code § 9609(a)(1) , (b)(1)-(2), and (c).

Cal. Com. Code § 9609 provides:

(a) After default, a secured party may do both of the following:
(1) Take possession of the collateral.
. . .
(b) A secured party may proceed under subdivision (a) in either of the following ways:
(1) Pursuant to judicial process.
(2) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.
Cal. Com. Code § 9609.