Blythe v. Harris Teeter, LLC
[…] See discussion, supra.

Therefore, Plaintiff having failed to present evidence sufficient to give rise to a genuine issue of fact with respect to pretext in the Defendant's decision making, the Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. Gairola, 753 F.2d at 1288, n. 4 [a case should be dismissed "...when the only evidence in support of the plaintiff's...case is based on unfounded conjecture...that [his] disfavorable treatment was the result of discrimination...."].

(ADA Retaliation Claim)

Plaintiff's ADA retaliation claim is asserted under § 503(a) of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a), which provides as follows:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.
Retaliation cases under the ADA are subject to the same requirements of proof as are applicable to Title VII disparate treatment claims. Ross v. Communications Satellite Corp., 759 F.2d 355, 365 (4th Cir. 1985); see also Williams v. Cerberonics, Inc., 871 F.2d 452, 457 (4th Cir. 1989).