Blythe v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 150 Va. 580, 583, 142 S.E. 354, 355 (1928).

The defendant argues, however, that Sec. 18.2-53 does not indicate any legislative intent that the punishment prescribed for a violation of the section should be in addition to the penalty provided for the primary felony in whose commission the shooting, stabbing, cutting, or wounding of another occurs. To support this argument, the defendant cites Sec. 18.2-53.1, which prohibits the use or display of a firearm in the commission of murder, rape, robbery, burglary, malicious wounding, and abduction. As the defendant points out, Sec. 18.2-53.1 provides that a violation of this section "shall constitute a separate and distinct felony" and that punishment therefor "shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony." Because a similar expression of intent does not appear in Sec. 18.2-53, the defendant says, "the legislature did not intend to make Section 18.2-53 a separate offense."

We disagree with the defendant.