BLUNT WRAP U.S.A., INC. v. ALBRAHIB
[…] Akro Corp. v. Luker, 45 F.3d 1541, 1545 (Fed. Cir. 1995). To establish specific jurisdiction, the Court must satisfy itself that the defendant purposefully directed its activities at residents of the forum, that the claim arises out of or relates to those activities, and that the assertion of personal jurisdiction is reasonable and fair. Id. at 1545-46.

C. Venue

Venue in patent cases is controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides: "Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." A corporate defendant is deemed to reside in any district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction." See Trintec Indus., Inc. v. Pedre Promotional Prod., Inc., 395 F.3d 1275, 1280 (Fed. Cir. 2005).