BLUNT WRAP U.S.A., INC. v. ALBRAHIB
[…] As noted above, the evidence is conflicting as to whether or not Mr. Alrahib offered to sell the accused product. In addition, the Court does not consider the act of flying into the forum state and conducting targeted marketing of a product alleged to infringe a local company's patents to be as insignificant as defendants seem to feel. Plaintiff complains of inducement to infringe as well as direct infringement. Title 35 U.S.C. § 271(b) provides that "[w]hoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer." Cases analyzing this section have read a requirement of knowledge or intent into this provision, although direct proof of knowledge is not necessary. See Water Techs. Corp. v. Calco, Ltd., 850 F.2d 660, 668 (Fed. Cir. 1988).