Blumenshine v. Kastler
[…] In the event there are no surviving descendants or parents, the intestate share passes to the descendants of the decedent's parents. Section 45-2-103(A)(3). Here, Pearson is neither a descendent entitled to an estate share or a parent of Sammis, nor is she a descendant of Sammis' parents. See § 45-2-103(A). Rather, she is Blumenshine's daughter and Sammis' niece. Pursuant to the plain language of the UPC set forth above, Pearson is not an heir and is not entitled to an intestate share of Sammis' estate. See id. {17} Petitioners also argue that Section 45-3-108(A)(3) confers standing to Pearson. That provision of the UPC provides, "No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding . . . may be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death, except . . . a proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to secure appointment of the person with legal priority for appointment." Id. This provision is merely a limitations statute and does not operate to confer standing on Pearson. See id.; Vieira v.