Blumenshine v. Kastler
[…] See Wilson v. Fritschy, 2002-NMCA-105, ¶ 27, 132 N.M. 785, 55 P.3d 997 ("[T]rusts related to estates are undeniably within the sweep of the [UPC]."). As previously discussed, the UPC defines an "interested person" as someone who has a "property right in or claim against a trust estate." Section 45-1-201(A)(26). As also detailed above, the intestacy laws set forth the standards for establishing who—in the absence of being a spouse, heir, child, beneficiary, or creditor—has standing to contest a will or the validity of a trust. See id.; § 45-2-101(A) ("Any part of a decedent's estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession.").