Blumenshine v. Kastler
[…] Id. This provision is merely a limitations statute and does not operate to confer standing on Pearson. See id.; Vieira v. Estate of Cantu, 1997-NMCA-042, ¶ 11, 123 N.M. 342, 940 P.2d 190 (discussing whether a petition under Section 45-3-108(A)(3) was timely filed). {18} Petitioners additionally claim that Pearson is granted standing by virtue of Section 45-3-203. However, Petitioners misconstrue this section because it applies to "[p]riority among persons seeking appointment as personal representative" and does not confer standing. See id. In any event, Section 45-3-203 does not apply to Pearson because she does not fall into the category of persons that would have priority under the UPC. See § 45-3-203(A) (giving priority to "(1) the person with priority as determined by a probated will, including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will; (2) the surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent; (3) other devisees of the decedent; (4) the surviving spouse of the decedent; (5) other heirs of the decedent; and (6) on application or petition of an interested person other than a spouse, devisee or heir, any qualified person"). {19} As to Petitioners' argument that Pearson was conferred standing because she was mistakenly listed as a devisee in the application for informal probate, we are not persuaded.