Blumenschine v. Professional Media Group, Llc.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 37-3a and § 37-3b.

A. Connecticut Wage Statute: Award of Double Damages

Plaintiff asks the Court to double the damages award of $40,000 pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. 31-72, based on the jury's finding that the defendant's failure to pay plaintiff her wages at the time of the termination of her employment was "unreasonable, arbitrary or in bad faith." Defendant argues that the record does not support the advisory finding by the jury that the withholding of her wages was "unreasonable, arbitrary or in bad faith." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. The Court disagrees and makes the following findings based on the trial record.

The Connecticut Wage Statute states that a party may recover "twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72.

Section 31-72 provides for a discretionary award of double damages to employees who are successful in actions against their employers who are successful in actions against their employers for wages due.